Category: Uncategorized

3rd Annual Golf Scramble Results

Facebook Join My List Logo

 

Results & Thank You’s: BGT’s 3rd Annual Golf Scramble at Gibson Bay Golf Course

 PRESENTING SPONSOR

*****

CHAMPION SPONSOR

*****

BEVERAGE CART SPONSORS

 

 

*****

SPECIAL CONTESTS & 

HOLE SPONSOR

******

HOLE SPONSORS 

*****

PRIZE SPONSORS

***

A special thank you to our Golf Committee Members.

 Tim Schuler, Co-Chair

Mark Dill, Co-Chair

Rich Newsome

Megan Hogan

Terri Hudson

Allen Norvell

Ben Coates

3rd Annual

Bluegrass Tomorrow Golf Scramble

Presented By: 

 

 

Thank you to all of our players and sponsors for our 3rd Annual Bluegrass Tomorrow Golf Scramble last week.  We really appreciate your participation and your charitable support.

RESULTS

1ST PLACE: ALPHA RADON TEAM

Michael Rumpke, Marc Rumpke, Keaton Lipsett, & Jackson Hargus. (Score 56)

!st Place Prizes: Bottle of Premium/Select Bourbon, donated by the Kentucky Distillers Association,  Cooler Back Packs with gifts donated by KU, and Srixon golf balls.

 

2ND PLACE: FORCHT BANK TEAM

 

Houston Hall, Marcus Miller, Jeff Ricketts, & Jason Atwell.

(Score 59)

2nd Place Prizes: Four $50 BHG/Malones Gift Certificates donated by East Ky. Power, Srixon Golf Balls and four rounds of golf donated by Gibson Bay.

 

 

 

 

3RD PLACE IN A SCORECARD PLAYOFF: PLAYING FOR COMMUNITY TRUST BANK

 

Arnold Coffey Sr., Doug Garth, Ken Johnson, & Robert Murray.

(Score 59)

 

3rd Place Prizes:  Gibson Bay Golf Hats, four rounds of golf donated by Gibson Bay, and Srixon golf balls.

 

 

 

 

3RD & 1/2  PLACE: FAMILY WEALTH GROUP TEAM

 

Mark Fischer, Rick Hughes, Don Jaeger, & Brian Staples

(Score 59)

Family Wealth Group also set up a tent on #10, Gave away polo shirts and an Igloo Cooler won by Lisa Smith

 

 

 

 

3RD & 1/2  PLACE: TRADITIONAL BANK TEAM

 

Tim Schuler, Glenn Irving, Richard Fuller, & Shawn Woolum.

(Score 59)

 

 

 

SPECIAL CONTEST WINNERS

 

Number 18, Longest Drive: Robert Murray Playing for Community Trust: Prize: Special Bottle of Maker’s Private Select donated by the Ky. Distillers Association.

 

Number 18, Longest Drive/Split the Pot: Marc Rumpke

 

 

Number 9, Women’s Longest Drive:  Lisa Smith, Columbia Gas, Prize $50 BHG gift certificate donated by Council Member Plomin.

 

Lisa Smith of Columbia Gas (right in blue) also played for LFUCG Council Member Plomin’s team with Council Member Josh McCurn & Brittany Roethemeier of the Fayette Alliance.

 

 

Number 17, Men’s Closest to the Pin: Jeff Ricketts, Forcht Bank. Prize Bottle of Blade & Bow Bourbon, donated by EKPC. Gresham Wilson, Traditional Bank, $75. (Pictured above in the 2nd Place Team)

 

 

Number 6, Women’s Closest To the Pin: Crinda Francke WKYT:  Prize Wine and Bourbon Foursome, donated by BGT Board Members

 

Don Trail, Kevin Smith, Crinda Francke, & Billy Parks

 

 

As a Special Thank You to all Players, each participant received a stainless steel hot/cold tumbler with Bluegrass Tomorrow logo.

 

 

UK Offensive Linemen Playing for the UK Health Care Team: John Young, Jager Burton, David Wohlabaugh and Grant Bigham.

(Score 68)

Merrill Lynch Team: Mark Dill, Chase Johnson, Ross Buskey and Tim Bickel finished just out of the prizes.

(Score 60)

 

PRESENTED BY:

Bluegrass Forever Green Summer Conference 2022

Bluegrass Forever Green Summer Conference 2022

Presented by:

Focusing on Bluegrass Tomorrow's Vision for a Sustainable Future in the Region with the preservation of our most precious land as the centerpiece.
Transylvania University Campus Center
Lexington, Kentucky
Wednesday, June 29, 2022
Cost $50, includes full day conference & lunch.
Registration Deadline: June 24th.
Join leaders from local government, business, and education to learn valuable skills helpful to increase use of local foods, make informed decisions on land use, employ cleaner energy sources, and develop your own sustainability plan for your organization, business, or community.
Luncheon Keynote by Ryan Quarles, Kentucky Commissioner of Agriculture.
The Bluegrass Forever Green Summer Conference is intended especially for regional leaders, elected officials, planners, local and state government staff, K-13 and higher education, business, and community organizations. Sessions and activities refer to the four cornerstones of our Bluegrass Forever Green partnership with the region.
  1. Land Use/Agriculture
  2. Smart Growth/Preservation
  3. Environment, Conservation, Sustainability, Natural & Cultural Resources
  4. Recreation/Trails/Healthy Living
Schedule:
Showing Confirmed Panelists, with More to Follow
8:00 a.m.  Registration
8:30 a.m.  Overview and Introductions
                 Welcome & Comments:  Billy Van Pelt,
                 American Farmland Trust
9:00 a.m. Use More Local Foods in your organization, business, school district, university.
  • Robert Eversole, Director of Sustainability, University of Kentucky Dining/Aramark
  • Brian Hutzley, Vice President/Chief Financial Officer Centre College,
  • Marty Flynn, Child Nutrition Consultant
  • Moderator:  Ashton Potter Wright, Director The Food Connection, University of Kentucky.
10:30 a.m. Find the Facts for Land Use Planning & Smart Growth Decisions: This session explores factors that should be considered as communities and organizations implement energy innovations while meeting the overall objectives of local land use planning.
  • Stan Harvey, Principal, Lord Aeck Sargent above the moderator.
  • University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment TBA
  • Moderator:  Brittany Roethemeier, Executive Director Fayette Alliance.
 
12:00 p.m. Luncheon Keynote Address:   Commissioner Ryan Quarles, Kentucky Department of Agriculture
1:30 p.m.  Use Cleaner Energy: This session explores the choices and decisions you make in your businesses and communities to increase use of cleaner energy innovations and sources for HVAC, light and electricity. 
  • David Crews, Vice President Power Supply, East Kentucky Power Cooperative
  • David Gardner, General Manager, Salyersville Water Works
  • Erich Evans, Director Strategy & Risk, Nisource / Columbia Gas of Kentucky
  • Moderator: Rachel Norton, Energy Specialist, Mountain Association
3:00 p.m. Develop a Sustainability Plan for your Community, Organization or Business: This session provides an overview of why a community, business, college or school district might consider creating a sustainability plan.  Panelists will describe the paths they have taken to adopt and implement their plans. 
  • Shane Tedder, Sustainability Officer, University of Kentucky
  • David DeVore, Sustainability Compliance Engineer, Lexmark International
  • Emily LaDouceur, formerly with City of Berea, and now with Mountain Association Business
  • Moderator: Dr. Blaine Early, Stites & Harbison PLLC
4:15 p.m.  Outside Walk & Talk to West Sixth Brewery for further conversation and networking with participants and panelists.

Michael Blowen Receives 2022 Vision Award for Equine Agriculture

Congratulations to our 2022 Vision Award for Equine Agriculture recipient, Michael Blowen of Old Friends Thoroughbred Retirement Farm in Scott County.
Michael began his career as an educator, earned a master’s degree from Emerson College and pursued his career as a writer, which led to his first career as the Boston Globe’s top film reviewer.
An editor at the Globe invited him to the racetrack one day, it sparked a new interest, and eventally a new career. He even worked on the back stretch of Suffolk Downs for a time to learn about horses. When he retired from the Globe, he accepted a postion as the Operations Manager for the Thoroughbred Retirement Foundation in Kentucky, and we’re glad he did as he launched Old friends in 2003 and it has become one of Scot County’s top tourism attractions.
We are so proud to honor Michael Blowen and the Old Friends Thoroughbred Retirement Farm with our 2022 Vision Award for Equine Agriculture. He’s the best friend retirement horses have ever had.